Privacy Code

Protecting Your Privacy

Commitment

The Credit Union and its Subsidiaries are committed to protecting the confidentiality and privacy of the personal information of all members and other individuals whose personal information is held and controlled by the Credit Union and its Subsidiaries. This commitment to privacy includes treating you fairly and with respect while complying with the principles set out in the Credit Union’s Privacy Code.

The Code

The Credit Union recognizes the Credit Union Code for the Protection of Personal Information (the “Code”) developed by Credit Union Central of Canada and set out in Credit Union Central of Canada’s Credit Union Manual, based on principles entrenched in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada). The Code is comprised of the following 10 interrelated privacy principles:
  • Accountability – The Credit Union is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate a Privacy Officer who is accountable for the Credit Union’s compliance with the principles of the Code.
  • Identifying Purposes – The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by the Credit Union at or before the time the information is collected.
  • Consent – The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information, except in specific circumstances as described within the Code.
  • Limiting Collection – The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the Credit Union. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.
  • Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention – Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
  • Accuracy – Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up to date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.
  • Safeguards – Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. The Credit Union will apply the same standard of care as it applies to safeguard its own confidential information of a similar nature.
  • Openness – The Credit Union shall make readily available to individuals specific, understandable information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
  • Individual Access – Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual is entitled to question the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate on proof of inaccuracy.
  • Challenging Compliance – An individual shall be able to question compliance with the above principles to the Privacy Officer accountable for the Credit Union’s compliance. The Credit Union shall have policies and procedures to respond to the individual’s questions and concerns.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is personal information?
Personal information is information that identifies you. It includes your name and address, your age and gender, your personal financial records, identification numbers such as your Social Insurance Number, personal references, and employment records.

What personal information do we collect?
We only collect personal information from you by fair and lawful means and for legitimate and necessary reasons, which includes information:
  • to identify you,
  • to protect you and us from fraud and error,
  • to comply with legal requirements,
  • to understand your financial needs,
  • to determine your eligibility for our products and services, and
  • to help us better match our products and services to your needs.
The Income Tax Act requires that we ask you for your Social Insurance Number in connection with interest bearing and registered accounts. Additionally, we collect health information when you apply for any of our life or other insurance products. The Credit Union is committed not to collect more information than is needed to provide you with our products and services and is committed to inform you of the purposes for which we collect your personal information.

Why do we collect your personal information?
We collect your personal information to open accounts and administer your accounts and other financial products with us. We collect your personal information to verify your identity and creditworthiness, to consider you for employment, to establish your eligibility for special offers or discounts, and protect you and the Credit Union from fraud.

Consent
By agreeing to the privacy portion of the terms of service of your credit union account and/or products and providing your personal information to us you are consenting to the Credit Union using and disclosing your personal information in the ways described in this policy. You may withdraw all or part of your consent at any time by contacting your local Credit Union branch or notifying the Privacy Officer. Your consent to disclose some personal information is necessary in order to provide you all the products and services that the Credit Union offers. If your consent is withdrawn, we may be limited in the products and services we can provide to you. Your personal information will only be disclosed when required by law, or in the ways described below. If the Credit Union is interested in disclosing your personal information for any other reason, we are required to receive new consent from you.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?
As part of the day-to-day management of your account and the services we provide you, we may at times disclose your personal information when required to by law or when necessary to continue providing you with products and services. We disclose your personal information with your consent to third-party suppliers of products and services, such as administration of accounts and loans, cheque printing, credit cards, and access to online banking. Some of our suppliers may be located outside of the province or country. The Credit Union ensures that all information that is provided to third parties is given the same degree of protection that we offer our members, regardless of where in the world that service provider is located.

We disclose your information to credit reporting agencies and to other financial institutions to update your credit information as needed from time to time. We disclose your information to market research firms for purposes of analysis and conducting surveys, solely on behalf of the Credit Union. We disclose your information to our affiliates and other carefully selected organizations for the purpose of enabling them to give you information about products and services that may be of interest to you.

We will disclose your information to bailiffs, collection agencies, lawyers and others when collecting a debt owed to the Credit Union, enforcing an agreement between you and the Credit Union, ensuring or otherwise protecting the Credit Union’s interests in security held by the Credit Union or, realizing on security held by the Credit Union. We disclose your information to other organizations in connection with a merger or sale of some or all of the Credit Union’s assets. We disclose your information as required or authorized by law.

Preferences (Opting Out or Withdrawing Consent)
We may tell you about the Credit Union products or services through direct mail, e-mail, by phone, or by other means. If you do not wish to receive such communications, you may unsubscribe through a link on the emails, opt out from our website or contact the branch where you do your banking.

If you opt-out of receiving our marketing communications related to promotional offers, financial advice, or community involvement, this will not affect your eligibility for products or services. By opting-out for one account, you’ll be opting-out for all your Credit Union accounts including joint accounts where you are the primary account holder.

We will comply with your request within a reasonable amount of time.

How can you view, verify, and correct your personal information?
The personal information we hold about you will be accurate and complete as of the date you provide it. You can request access to see your personal information. If you think any of your personal information is wrong, you can ask that we correct it.

If you want to see and/or correct your personal information, please contact an employee or the Privacy Officer. You will need to provide as much information as you can to help us process your request, such as dates, account numbers, and any other details that can help us track down the information you require. More information about the request process, including time limits for providing our response, will be provided at the time you make the request.

If you want to see a copy of your personal credit report, please contact the credit reporting agency. We can provide assistance if you need help contacting the credit reporting agency.

How we protect your personal information
We will protect your personal information through a combination of physical, technological, and
organizational measures, which can include secure storage, passwords, and encryption. Access to your personal information will be restricted to employees who need the information to do their jobs.

In addition, the Credit Union will dispose of, destroy, erase, or anonymize personal information when there is no legal or business reason to retain it to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information.

How can you protect your personal information?
You may access your accounts with a Member Card® debit card, online banking, and/or telephone
banking. To do so, you must use personal security codes that you choose. These security codes protect your accounts and your personal information from unauthorized access. It is your responsibility to protect your security codes.

The following tips can help you protect your accounts and personal information from unauthorized access:
  • Do not choose obvious numbers (e.g., birth date, 12345) or words (e.g., child’s name) for your personal security codes
  • Do not write down or record your personal codes
  • Do not send confidential information to us or anyone else through email, text messages, or social media
  • Keep your account and credit card statements, blank cheques, and your personal financial information in a safe place at all times, such as a locked cabinet or a safe
  • Tell us immediately if you suspect that your personal security codes are known by anyone else
  • Review your account statements carefully, within 30 days of receipt. If you do not receive account statements, regularly review your account online
  • Tell us immediately if your address changes or if you find any errors in your information

Inquires and Complaints
If you have any questions or concerns, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@gfcu.com.

Our Privacy Officer can answer your questions about personal information and privacy and provide you with information about our policies and practices. Our Privacy Officer can also help you complete an access to information request, help you correct your personal information, and try to resolve any concerns or complaints you have regarding our policies or practices.